Country Team Excel in the NT

            

From September 2nd-4th, the 2022 WA Country Team attended and competed at the 2022 NT Invitational and inaugural Bigham Cup.

The Bigham Cup was developed in 2021 to give an opportunity for National State/Territory representation at competition for WAG Levels 6 & 7 athletes in the smaller states and territories, namely ACT, Tas, SA, NT and WA. The Bigham Cup was named in honour of Gymnastics Australia and Gymnastics SA Life member, Anne Bigham. Anne was a gymnast is the 1960’s, a National Technical Committee member from the 1970s through to the 1990’s and is still on the SA WAG Technical committee. She is extremely well respected internationally for being unbiased and fair. The event hosting alternates between the states and territories each year however, due to the volatile covid landscape in 2021, the inaugural event was postponed to this year and was hosted by Gymnastics NT.

In addition to the Bigham Cup, Gymnastics NT invited Level 4 & 5 WAG athletes to compete as a part of the NT Gymnastics Championships.

The WA Team that travelled to NT was comprised solely of athletes from regional WA and performed to an extremely high standard and as a Team, were exceptional representatives for WA having great atmosphere, cohesion and support earning them the Gymnastics NT Spirit Award.

The Levels 6 & 7 competition spanned over two days, the first being the Team event and the second day the individual event. Our Teams both achieved great results placing 4th (level 7) and 5th (level 6) against some tough competition from ACT, SA, Tas and NT. All athletes performed just as well on their second day of competition.

Our Level 4 & 5 teams performed excellently both resulting in Team gold medals from some stunning individual performances.

We would like to congratulate all 24 athletes who travelled to the competition, and we would also like to thank the coaches and judges – Sasha van Diemen (Head Coach), Fiona Sherrell, Janet Nicholson, Michelle Headley, Rhiannon Rogers and Si’an Szolkowski. A special thanks to Michelle Headley who filled the dual role of Coach and Team Manager.

Please see below for a full list of results.

Level 4 – Team

1st

Bella Knight

Dora Burns

Eva Jean Paterson

Indie Eldrid

Sage Whitelaw

Shelby Drew

Level 4 – U11

Beam

Vault

Uneven Bars

Floor

All Around

1st – Sage Whitelaw

5th – Indie Eldrid

1st – Indie Eldrid

5th – Sage Whitelaw

1st – Sage Whitelaw

2nd – Indie Eldrid

1st – Sage Whitelaw

2nd – Indie Eldrid

1st – Sage Whitelaw

2nd – Indie Eldrid

Level 4 – Open

Beam

Vault

Uneven Bars

Floor

All Around

1st – Eva Jean Paterson

2nd – Shelby Drew

3rd – Dora Burns

7th – Bella Knight

4th – Eva Jean Paterson

5th – Shelby Drew

6th – Dora Burns

10th – Bella Knight

1st – Shelby Drew

3rd – Eva Jean Paterson

6th – Dora Burns

7th – Bella Knight

1st – Shelby Drew

2nd – Dora Burns

4th – Eva Jen Paterson

5th – Bella Knight

1st – Shelby Drew

2nd – Eva Jean Paterson

4th – Dora Burns

6th – Bella Knight

Level 5 – Team

1st

 

Ayla McKenzie

Elise Kalpers-Gray

Estella George

Ginger Gleeson

Neave O’Neill

Olivia Breheny

Level 5

Beam

Vault

Uneven Bars

Floor

All Around

2nd – Olivia Breheny

3rd – Estella George

4th – Ginger Gleeson

11th – Elisa Kalpers-Gray

13th – Neave O’Neill

15th – Ayla McKenzie

1st – Neave O’Neill

2nd – Elisa Kalpers-Gray

3rd – Ayla McKenzie

8th – Estella George

11th – Ginger Gleeson

15th – Olivia Breheny

1st – Ayla McKenzie

3rd – Estella George

4th – Neave O’Neill

5th – Olivia Breheny

7th – Ginger Gleeson

13th – Elise Kalpers-Gray

2nd – Olivia Breheny

7th – Estella George

9th – Ginger Gleeson

9th – Ayla McKenzie

11th – Elisa Kalpers-Gray

13th – Neave O’Neill

3rd – Estella George

5th – Neave O’Neill

6th – Olivia Breheny

7th – Ayla McKenzie

7th – Ginger Gleeson

10th – Elisa Kalpers-Gray

Level 6 – Team (Day 1)

5th

 

Alexis Giglia

Esme MacDonald

Freja Ezquerra

Ruby Welsh

Stella Maher

Tegan Pense

Level 6 (Day 2)

Beam

Vault

Uneven Bars

Floor

All Around

4th – Ruby Welsh

10th – Alexis Giglia

16th – Esme MacDonald

19th – Stella Maher

19th – Freja Ezquerra

29th – Tegan Pense

5th – Ruby Welsh

10th – Esme MacDonald

12th – Stella Maher

18th – Alexis Giglia

18th – Freja Ezquerra

27th – Tegan Pense

5th – Ruby Welsh

15th – Alexis Giglia

18th – Esme MacDonald

21st – Tegan Pense

28th – Freja Ezquerra

29th – Stella Maher

9th – Alexis Giglia

11th – Ruby Welsh

14th – Esme MacDonald

25th – Stella Maher

26th – Tegan Pense

29th – Freja Ezquerra

4th – Ruby Welsh

11th – Alexis Giglia

12th – Esme MacDonald

27th – Stella Maher

28th – Tegan Pense

29th – Freja Ezquerra

Level 7 – Team (Day 1)

4th

Lily Rush

Poppy Fowler

Annabelle Behan

Luca Priolo

Holly van Herk

Charlotte Morley

Level 7 (Day 2)

Beam

Vault

Uneven Bars

Floor

All Around

10th – Lily Rush

11th – Poppy Fowler

19th – Annabelle Behan

21st – Luca Priolo

23rd – Holly van Herk

28th – Charlotte Morley

6th – Charlotte Morley

16th – Annabelle Behan

18th – poppy Fowler

23rd – Holly van Herk

24th – Luca Priolo

24th – Lily Rush

10th – Holly van herk

14th – Annabelle Behan

19th – Poppy Fowler

23rd – Charlotte Morley
25th – Luca Priolo

27th – Lily Rush

1st – Luca Priolo

13th – Poppy Fowler

16th – Annabelle Behan

17th – Charlotte Morley

22nd – Lily Rush

22nf – Holly van Herk

13th – Poppy Fowler

16th – Annabelle Behan

19th – Holly van Herk

22nd – Lily Rush

23rd – Luca Priolo

26th – Charlotte Morley